Previous Page  37 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 37 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

35

Cardno Native Plant Nursery has made several revisions to the botanical names of some of

the species in the following tables. Most of the changes have occurred in the genera

Aster

,

Eupatorium

,

Scirpus,

and

Solidago

. These changes were made to align more closely with

currently accepted nomenclatures among botanists in the eastern half of North America.

Plant

Materials

Cardno has hundreds of native plant species in stock. Plants are available

in 50-count plug trays (2“ x 2” x 5” deep). We can also provide plants in 32

and 72-count trays, with adequate lead time. In addition, we have quart

and gallon containers, and most plant species are also available as seed.

Additional sizes can be provided as part of a custom grown order. Please

contact our staff t

o request the size needed.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Seeds/Oz Height

Bloom Color

Bloom

Sunlight

Moisture Level

Other

Acorus americanus

Sweet Flag

7,000

1’-4’

Green

May-Jun

Agalinis purpurea

Purple False Foxglove

781,250

1’-2’

Lavender

Aug-Oct

Agalinis tenuifolia

Slender False Foxglove

781,250

1’-2’

Lavender

Aug-Oct

Agastache foeniculum

Lavender Hyssop

65,000

2’-4’

Purple

Jun-Sep

Agastache nepetoides

Yellow Giant Hyssop

90,000

3’-7’

Yellow

Jul-Oct

Ageratina altissima

White Snakeroot

150,000

2’-4’

White

Jul-Oct

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

70,175

2’-4’

White

Jul-Sep

Allium cernuum

Nodding Onion

7,700

1’-2’

White/Lavender

Jul-Oct

Allium tricoccum

Wild Leek

1,400

6”-1’

White

Jun-Aug

Ammophila breviligulata

Dune Grass

107,800

2’-3’

Green

Jul-Sep

Amorpha canescens

Lead Plant

17,000

2’-3’

Purple

Jun-Aug

Amorpha fruticosa

Indigo Bush

3,700

12’-17’

Purple

May-Aug

Legend

Upland Dry

Upland Moist

Saturated

Emergent Shallow

Emergent Deep

Aquatic

Full Sun

Partial Sun

Shade

Salt Tolerant

Deer Resistant

Pollinator