Previous Page  36 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 36 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

34

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Specialty

Seed Mixes

Great Lakes Dune

This dune seed mix contains species found in the fore- and back-dune areas around the Great Lakes. This mix is

intended to be used in areas of disturbance to stabilize sandy soils. It is recommended that this mix is supplemented

with bareroot dune grass

(Ammophila beviligulata)

plantings. Because dunes are dynamic zones, other erosion

control methods may also be required. This Midwestern native seed mix includes at least 4 of 5 native permanent

grass species and 7 of 10 native forbs species. Apply at 51.78 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses

Calamovilfa longifolia

Sand Reed

16.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

24.00

Koeleria macrantha

June Grass

1.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

8.00

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

48.00

Total

97.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

480.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

200.00

Total

680.00

Forbs

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

4.00

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed

2.00

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

16.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

8.00

Desmodium sessilifolium

Sessile-Leaved Tick Trefoil

4.00

Lespedeza capitata

Round-Headed Bush Clover

2.00

Lupinus perennis v. occidentalis

Wild Lupine

6.00

Monarda punctata

Horse Mint

0.50

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

8.00

Verbena stricta

Hoary Vervain

1.00

Total

51.50

Monarda punctata,

Horse Mint

Coreopsis lanceolata,

Sand Coreopsis

Custom seed mixes

For clients seeking unique project results or with the expertise to know exactly what

they want, Cardno can blend a customized seed mix based on other specifications or

project objectives. For example, we often supply seed mixes that state Departments of

Transportation have designed for native roadside plantings. We also supply custom mixes

for projects for design firms and specifiers.

Custom

Seed Mixes