Previous Page  35 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 35 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

33

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Specialty

Seed Mixes

Midwest Mesic Pollinator

This pollinator seed mix is a good choice for creating new pollinator habitat, or enhancing an existing native planting.

Its combination of forbs and native grasses is ideal for creating wildflower-rich habitats that support a diverse

population of bees and other pollinators for dry to mesic soils. This seed mix includes 3 native grass species and at

least 21 of 26 native forb species. Apply at 35.75 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

36.00

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

2.00

Sporobolus heterolepis

Prairie Dropseed

6.00

Total

44.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Agastache foeniculum

Lavender Hyssop

2.00

Allium cernuum

Nodding Onion

2.00

Amorpha canescens

Lead Plant

2.00

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

10.00

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed

2.00

Baptisia bracteata

Cream Wild Indigo

1.00

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

8.00

Dalea candida

White Prairie Clover

3.00

Echinacea pallida

Purple Coneflower

4.00

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

8.00

Eryngium yuccifolium

Rattlesnake Master

2.00

Liatris pycnostachya

Prairie Blazing Star

1.00

Lupinus perennis v. occidentalis

Wild Lupine

4.00

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

2.00

Penstemon digitalis

Foxglove Beard Tongue

1.00

Penstemon hirsutus

Hairy Beard Tongue

1.00

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Common Mountain Mint

0.50

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

4.00

Silphium perfoliatum

Cup Plant

1.00

Solidago speciosa

Showy Goldenrod

1.00

Symphyotrichum ericoides

Heath Aster

0.50

Symphyotrichum laeve

Smooth Blue Aster

1.00

Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Spiderwort

2.00

Verbena stricta

Hoary Vervain

2.00

Verbesina alternifolia

Wingstem

2.00

Vernonia gigantea

Smooth Tall Ironweed

1.00

Total

68.00

Asclepias syriaca,

Common Milkweed

Senna hebecarpa,

Wild Senna

Silphium perfoliatum,

Cup Plant