Previous Page  34 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 34 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

32

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Specialty

Seed Mixes

Iris virginica,

Blue Flag

Asclepias incarnata,

Swamp Milkweed

Established

Swale Seed Mix

Swale

Best suited for drainage swales or depressions, the native plants used in this mix help filter pollutants from lawns

and pavement runoff. This seed mix can also be applied to areas that temporarily retain water after a rain event or

dry-bottomed detention basins. The swale seed mix includes at least 10 of 12 native permanent grass and sedge

species and 12 of 17 native forb species to provide diversity for establishment. Apply at 33.75 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

4.00

Carex cristatella

Crested Oval Sedge

0.50

Carex lurida

Bottlebrush Sedge

3.00

Carex spp.

Prairie Sedge Species

8.00

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

3.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

16.00

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

16.00

Juncus canadensis

Canadian Rush

1.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

3.00

Scirpus atrovirens

Dark Green Rush

2.00

Scirpus cyperinus

Wool Grass

0.50

Spartina pectinata

Prairie Cord Grass

3.00

Total

60.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

1.00

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

2.00

Coreopsis tripteris

Tall Coreopsis

1.00

Euthamia graminifolia

Common Grass-Leaved Goldenrod

0.50

Eutrochium maculatum

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

1.00

Iris virginica v. shrevei

Blue Flag

4.00

Liatris spicata

Marsh Blazing Star

1.00

Lycopus americanus

Common Water Horehound

0.50

Mimulus ringens

Monkey Flower

0.50

Penthorum sedoides

Ditch Stonecrop

1.00

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Common Mountain Mint

0.50

Rudbeckia triloba

Brown-Eyed Susan

1.00

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

1.00

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Prairie Dock

1.00

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Verbena hastata

Blue Vervain

1.50

Zizia aurea

Golden Alexanders

2.00

Total

20.00