Previous Page  33 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 33 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

31

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Specialty

Seed Mixes

Rudbeckia subtomentosa,

Sweet Black-Eyed Susan

Mimulus ringens,

Monkey Flower

Carex cristatella,

Crested Oval Sedge

Stormwater

A wetland seed mix for saturated soils in a detention pond or for seeding a saturated basin, this mix will tolerate

highly fluctuating water levels and poor water quality associated with urban stormwater wetlands and ponds. For

detention basins that experience long, dry periods, use the Economy Prairie seed mix in the upper third to half of

the basin area in combination with this mix. This seed mix includes at least 10 of 12 native permanent grass and

sedge species and 13 of 17 native forb species. Apply at 32.97 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Bolboschoenus fluviatilis

River Bulrush

1.00

Carex cristatella

Crested Oval Sedge

0.50

Carex lurida

Bottlebrush Sedge

3.00

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

2.00

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

24.00

Glyceria striata

Fowl Manna Grass

1.00

Juncus effusus

Common Rush

1.00

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut Grass

1.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

2.00

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

Great Bulrush

3.00

Scirpus atrovirens

Dark Green Rush

2.00

Scirpus cyperinus

Wool Grass

1.00

Total

41.50

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

2.50

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

2.00

Bidens spp.

Bidens Species

2.00

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Boneset

1.00

Helenium autumnale

Sneezeweed

2.00

Iris virginica v. shrevei

Blue Flag

4.00

Lycopus americanus

Common Water Horehound

0.50

Mimulus ringens

Monkey Flower

1.00

Penthorum sedoides

Ditch Stonecrop

0.50

Persicaria spp.

Pinkweed Species

2.00

Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Sweet Black-Eyed Susan

1.00

Rudbeckia triloba

Brown-Eyed Susan

1.50

Sagittaria latifolia

Common Arrowhead

1.00

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

2.00

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum

Panicled Aster

0.50

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Purple Meadow Rue

2.00

Total

26.00