Previous Page  32 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 32 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

1.5 – 2.0 grams of native

plant seed of 5 species

30

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Specialty

Seed Mixes

Slope Stabilization

This grass and sedge mix is best suited for sites with slopes where erosion control is needed. Applications include

embankments, dams, and levees. Use this mix in conjunction with erosion control materials for best results. This seed

mix includes 7 of 8 native permanent grass and sedge species. Apply at 59.5 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

48.00

Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-Oats Grama

16.00

Carex spp.

Prairie Sedge Species

4.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

32.00

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

24.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

12.00

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

32.00

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

32.00

Total

200.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

512.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

240.00

Total

752.00

Well Field Seeding

Stream Bank Stabilization

Sorghastrum nutans,

Indian Grass

Add a pollinator enhancement

To add a pollinator enhancement to the Slope Stabilization seed mix add our Native

Wildflower seed mix (page 20) at a rate of 1/4 acre of Native Wildflower to 1 acre of the

Slope Stabilization Seed Mix.

Promote your organization | Promote native pollinators

Is your organization looking for a unique way to stand out? Build a promotional seed packet!

Cardno’s Native Plant Nursery can build promotional seed packets customized with your

organization’s logo and contact information. Cardno’s seed packets make great handouts and

conversation starters at conferences, tradeshows, and community events.

Advertise your organization and provide your audience with an opportunity to grow native plants

that return year after year as a colorful reminder of your contribution.

These plants help restore native landscape in your region

and build habitat for butterflies, hummingbirds,

and other pollinators.

Custom mixes can be specialized by

region. Additional graphic services

can be provided for an additional cost.

Contact

nurserysales@cardno.com

for

details and pricing.