Previous Page  31 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 31 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

29

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Wetland

Seed Mixes

Helenium autumnale,

Sneezeweed

Campanulastrum americanum,

Tall Bellflower

Carex lurida,

Bottlebrush Sedge

Wooded Wetland Establishment

Use this wetland seed mix in partially shaded riparian corridors and saturated, newly reforested areas to

reduce weed competition and provide soil stabilization. As the tree canopy fills in, some of the species in this

seed mix will establish a permanent herbaceous understory layer and help to fill out the maturing wooded

wetland. This seed mix includes at least 12 of 16 native permanent grass and sedge species and 16 of 21

native forb and shrub species. Apply at 33.88 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Calamagrostis canadensis

Bluejoint Grass

1.00

Carex crinita

Fringed Sedge

1.00

Carex frankii

Bristly Cattail Sedge

3.00

Carex lupulina

Common Hop Sedge

3.00

Carex lurida

Bottlebrush Sedge

2.00

Carex muskingumensis

Swamp Oval Sedge

1.00

Carex squarrosa

Narrow-Leaved Cattail Sedge

1.00

Carex typhina

Common Cattail Sedge

3.00

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

2.00

Cinna arundinacea

Common Wood Reed

0.50

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

32.00

Glyceria striata

Fowl Manna Grass

2.00

Juncus effusus

Common Rush

0.50

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut Grass

2.00

Scirpus atrovirens

Dark Green Rush

1.00

Spartina pectinata

Prairie Cord Grass

1.00

Total

56.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs/Shrubs

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

1.00

Angelica atropurpurea

Great Angelica

1.00

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

0.50

Bidens spp.

Bidens Species

2.50

Boehmeria cylindrica

False Nettle

2.00

Campanulastrum americanum

Tall Bellflower

0.25

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Buttonbush

0.50

Doellingeria umbellata

Flat-Top Aster

0.25

Helenium autumnale

Sneezeweed

1.00

Heracleum maximum

Cow Parsnip

1.00

Lobelia siphilitica

Great Blue Lobelia

0.50

Lycopus americanus

Common Water Horehound

0.50

Mimulus ringens

Monkey Flower

0.50

Penthorum sedoides

Ditch Stonecrop

0.50

Persicaria spp.

Pinkweed Species

2.00

Rudbeckia laciniata

Wild Golden Glow

2.00

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

2.00

Solidago patula

Swamp Goldenrod

1.00

Symphyotrichum puniceum

Bristly Aster

1.00

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Purple Meadow Rue

2.00

Verbesina alternifolia

Wingstem

4.00

Total

26.00