Previous Page  30 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 30 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

28

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Wetland

Seed Mixes

Sagittaria latifolia,

Common Arrowhead

Scirpus cyperinus,

Wool Grass

Carex frankii,

Bristly Cattail Sedge

Wetland Edge

This is a wetland and pond-edge seed mix for sites with stable, saturated soil conditions and good water quality.

When established, the deep-rooted native plants will stabilize the soil and provide food and cover for many species of

native fauna. Some plant species will spread to water depths of up to 4 inches. This seed mix includes at least 12 of

15 native permanent grass and sedge species and 18 of 24 native forb species. Apply at 33.00 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Bolboschoenus fluviatilis

River Bulrush

2.00

Carex comosa

Bristly Sedge

1.50

Carex cristatella

Crested Oval Sedge

0.50

Carex frankii

Bristly Cattail Sedge

4.00

Carex stricta

Common Tussock Sedge

0.50

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

2.00

Eleocharis palustris

Great Spike Rush

0.50

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

16.00

Glyceria striata

Fowl Manna Grass

1.00

Juncus effusus

Common Rush

0.50

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut Grass

0.50

Schoenoplectus pungens

Chairmaker's Rush

1.00

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

Great Bulrush

2.50

Scirpus atrovirens

Dark Green Rush

1.00

Scirpus cyperinus

Wool Grass

0.50

Total

34.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Acorus americanus

Sweet Flag

1.00

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

2.00

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

2.00

Bidens spp.

Bidens Species

2.00

Boehmeria cylindrica

False Nettle

1.00

Doellingeria umbellata

Flat-Top Aster

0.25

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Boneset

1.00

Helenium autumnale

Sneezeweed

1.00

Iris virginica v. shrevei

Blue Flag

4.00

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

0.25

Lobelia siphilitica

Great Blue Lobelia

0.25

Lycopus americanus

Common Water Horehound

0.25

Mimulus ringens

Monkey Flower

0.50

Penthorum sedoides

Ditch Stonecrop

0.50

Persicaria spp.

Pinkweed Species

2.00

Rudbeckia laciniata

Wild Golden Glow

1.00

Sagittaria latifolia

Common Arrowhead

2.00

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

2.00

Sparganium eurycarpum

Common Bur Reed

4.00

Symphyotrichum puniceum

Bristly Aster

1.00

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Purple Meadow Rue

0.50

Verbena hastata

Blue Vervain

1.50

Verbesina alternifolia

Wingstem

2.00

Vernonia fasciculata

Common Ironweed

2.00

Total

34.00