Previous Page  29 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 29 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

27

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Wetland

Seed Mixes

Zizia aurea,

Golden Alexanders

Lobelia cardinalis,

Cardinal Flower

Established

Sedge Meadow Mix

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Calamagrostis canadensis

Bluejoint Grass

1.00

Carex comosa

Bristly Sedge

2.00

Carex cristatella

Crested Oval Sedge

1.00

Carex frankii

Bristly Cattail Sedge

2.00

Carex lupulina

Common Hop Sedge

3.00

Carex lurida

Bottlebrush Sedge

2.00

Carex stipata

Common Fox Sedge

1.00

Carex stricta

Common Tussock Sedge

1.00

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

3.00

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

24.00

Glyceria striata

Fowl Manna Grass

0.50

Juncus effusus

Common Rush

0.50

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut Grass

1.00

Scirpus atrovirens

Dark Green Rush

1.00

Scirpus cyperinus

Wool Grass

0.50

Scirpus pendulus

Red Bulrush

0.50

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

Great Bulrush

1.00

Spartina pectinata

Prairie Cord Grass

2.00

Total

47.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

540.00

Total

540.00

Forbs/Shrubs

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

1.00

Angelica atropurpurea

Great Angelica

4.00

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

2.00

Bidens cernua

Nodding Bur Marigold

2.00

Boehmeria cylindrica

False Nettle

0.50

Coreopsis tripteris

Tall Coreopsis

1.00

Doellingeria umbellata

Flat-Top Aster

0.50

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common Boneset

0.50

Eutrochium maculatum

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

1.00

Helenium autumnale

Sneezeweed

1.00

Hibiscus laevis

Smooth Rose Mallow

2.00

Iris virginica v. shrevei

Blue Flag

3.00

Liatris spicata

Marsh Blazing Star

2.00

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

0.25

Lobelia siphilitica

Great Blue Lobelia

0.25

Lycopus americanus

Common Water Horehound

0.50

Penthorum sedoides

Ditch Stonecrop

1.00

Physostegia virginiana

Obedient Plant

0.50

Persicaria spp.

Pinkweed Species

2.00

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Common Mountain Mint

0.50

Sagittaria latifolia

Common Arrowhead

1.00

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

4.00

Silphium perfoliatum

Cup Plant

1.00

Sparganium eurycarpum

Common Bur Reed

4.00

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Symphyotrichum puniceum

Bristly Aster

1.00

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Purple Meadow Rue

1.00

Verbena hastata

Blue Vervain

2.00

Vernonia fasciculata

Common Ironweed

1.00

Zizia aurea

Golden Alexanders

1.00

Total

42.00

Sedge Meadow

A grass and sedge mix for level sites with saturated soil conditions (although it will tolerate drier soils late in the

year), this meadow seed mix creates a diverse habitat, offering a variety of cover and food options for wildlife. Many

of the plants attract pollinators, such as butterflies and hummingbirds. This seed mix includes at least 14 of 18 native

permanent grass and sedge species and 27 of 30 native forb and shrub species. Apply at 39.31 PLS pounds per acre.