Previous Page  28 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 28 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

26

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Wetland

Seed Mixes

Emergent Wetland

This is a wetland seed mix for saturated soils and shallow water in relatively stable wetlands and ponds with good

water quality. When established, plants will spread to water depths of up to 12 inches. This seed mix includes at

least 8 of 12 native permanent grass and sedge species and 15 of 20 native forb or shrub species. Apply at a rate of

33.88 PLS pounds per acre.

Pontederia cordata,

PickerelWeed

Peltandra virginica,

ArrowArum

Juncus effusus,

Common Rush

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Bolboschoenus fluviatilis

River Bulrush

1.00

Carex comosa

Bristly Sedge

2.50

Carex lacustris

Common Lake Sedge

0.50

Carex lurida

Bottlebrush Sedge

4.00

Carex stricta

Common Tussock Sedge

1.00

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

2.00

Eleocharis palustris

Great Spike Rush

1.00

Juncus effusus

Common Rush

1.00

Leersia oryzoides

Rice Cut Grass

3.00

Schoenoplectus acutus

Hard-Stemmed Bulrush

2.50

Schoenoplectus pungens

Chairmaker's Rush

1.50

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

Great Bulrush

6.00

Total

26.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs/Shrubs

Acorus americanus

Sweet Flag

1.00

Alisma subcordatum

Common Water Plantain

2.00

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

1.00

Boehmeria cylindrica

False Nettle

1.00

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Buttonbush

6.00

Decodon verticillatus

Swamp Loosestrife

0.50

Eutrochium maculatum

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

0.50

Hibiscus spp.

Rose Mallow Species

4.00

Iris virginica v. shrevei

Blue Flag

6.00

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

0.25

Lobelia siphilitica

Great Blue Lobelia

0.25

Lycopus americanus

Common Water Horehound

1.00

Mimulus ringens

Monkey Flower

1.00

Peltandra virginica

Arrow Arum

16.00

Penthorum sedoides

Ditch Stonecrop

0.50

Persicaria spp.

Pinkweed Species

2.00

Pontederia cordata

Pickerel Weed

4.00

Sagittaria latifolia

Common Arrowhead

2.00

Sparganium eurycarpum

Common Bur Reed

6.00

Verbena hastata

Blue Vervain

1.00

Total

56.00