Previous Page  27 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 27 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

25

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Prairie

Seed Mixes

Established

Wet-To-Mesic Prairie Mix

Spartina pectinata,

Prairie Cord Grass

Echinacea purpurea,

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

16.00

Calamagrostis canadensis

Bluejoint Grass

1.00

Carex lurida

Bottlebrush Sedge

3.00

Carex stricta

Common Tussock Sedge

1.00

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

1.00

Elymus virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye

24.00

Juncus canadensis

Canadian Rush

0.50

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

2.00

Scirpus cyperinus

Wool Grass

0.50

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

8.00

Spartina pectinata

Prairie Cord Grass

3.00

Total

60.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

2.00

Baptisia alba

White Wild Indigo

1.00

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

10.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

4.00

Coreopsis tripteris

Tall Coreopsis

2.00

Desmodium illinoense

Illinois Tick Trefoil

0.50

Doellingeria umbellata

Flat-Top Aster

0.50

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

4.00

Eryngium yuccifolium

Rattlesnake Master

2.00

Helenium autumnale

Sneezeweed

2.00

Helianthus grosseserratus

Sawtooth Sunflower

0.50

Lespedeza capitata

Round-Headed Bush Clover

1.50

Liatris spicata

Marsh Blazing Star

1.00

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

1.00

Oligoneuron rigidum

Stiff Goldenrod

1.00

Parthenium integrifolium

Wild Quinine

1.00

Physostegia virginiana

Obedient Plant

0.25

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Common Mountain Mint

0.50

Ratibida pinnata

Yellow Coneflower

4.00

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

4.00

Rudbeckia laciniata

Wild Golden Glow

1.00

Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Sweet Black-Eyed Susan

0.50

Senna hebecarpa

Wild Senna

2.25

Silphium integrifolium

Rosin Weed

1.00

Silphium laciniatum

Compass Plant

2.00

Silphium perfoliatum

Cup Plant

2.00

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Prairie Dock

3.00

Solidago juncea

Early Goldenrod

0.25

Solidago rugosa

Rough Goldenrod

0.25

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Spiderwort

1.25

Vernonia fasciculata

Common Ironweed

3.00

Veronicastrum virginicum

Culver's Root

0.25

Zizia aurea

Golden Alexanders

1.00

Total

59.00

This prairie seed mix offers a broad spectrum of prairie grasses, sedges, and wildflowers for sites with medium-

to-wet soils. This dynamic grouping of plants features a variety of colors and textures while tolerating a wide

range of conditions with several

Silphium

and

Solidago

species to provide late-season food sources for native

pollinators. This seed mix includes at least 8 of 11 native permanent grass and sedge species and 26 of 34 forb

species. Apply at 36.19 PLS pounds per acre.

Wet-To-Mesic Prairie