Previous Page  26 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 26 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

24

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Prairie

Seed Mixes

Silphium laciniatum,

Compass Plant

Eryngium yuccifolium,

Rattlesnake Master

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae,

New England Aster

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

18.00

Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-Oats Grama

8.00

Carex spp.

Prairie Sedge Mix

4.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

24.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

4.00

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

28.00

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

12.00

Total

98.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

2.00

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed

1.00

Baptisia alba

White Wild Indigo

2.00

Baptisia bracteata

Cream Wild Indigo

0.50

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

10.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

4.00

Coreopsis palmata

Prairie Coreopsis

0.75

Desmanthus illinoensis

Illinois Sensitive Plant

2.00

Desmodium illinoense

Illinois Tick Trefoil

0.50

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

8.00

Eryngium yuccifolium

Rattlesnake Master

2.00

Lespedeza capitata

Round-Headed Bush Clover

2.00

Liatris aspera

Rough Blazing Star

1.00

Liatris pycnostachya

Prairie Blazing Star

2.00

Lupinus perennis v. occidentalis

Wild Lupine

2.00

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

1.00

Oligoneuron rigidum

Stiff Goldenrod

2.00

Parthenium integrifolium

Wild Quinine

1.00

Drymocallis arguta

Prairie Cinquefoil

0.50

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Common Mountain Mint

0.25

Ratibida pinnata

Yellow Coneflower

4.00

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

5.00

Silphium integrifolium

Rosin Weed

3.00

Silphium laciniatum

Compass Plant

2.00

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Prairie Dock

3.00

Solidago nemoralis

Old-Field Goldenrod

0.25

Solidago speciosa

Showy Goldenrod

0.50

Symphyotrichum laeve

Smooth Blue Aster

1.00

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Sky-Blue Aster

1.00

Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Spiderwort

1.00

Veronicastrum virginicum

Culver's Root

0.25

Total

66.00

Mesic-To-Dry Prairie

This is a broad-spectrum prairie grass, sedge, and wildflower seed mix for sites with full sun and medium-to-dry soils.

The height profile is more varied than the Low-Profile Prairie seed mix, with species ranging from short to tall. This profile

creates a more diverse habitat, offering a variety of cover and food options for wildlife. This seed mix includes at least 6

of 7 native permanent grass and sedge species and 26 of 32 native forb species. Apply at 39.00 PLS pounds per acre.