Previous Page  25 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 25 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

23

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Prairie

Seed Mixes

Tradescantia ohiensis,

Common Spiderwort

Oligoneuron rigidum,

Stiff Goldenrod

Dalea purpurea,

Purple Prairie Clover

This prairie seed mix provides a wide range of shorter prairie grass, sedge, and wildflower species. Most

species will grow to 4 feet or less, making this an ideal mix for areas where taller forbs and grasses are not

appropriate. Once established, this wildflower community displays a variety of colors, blooming from early spring

to fall, creating a diverse habitat for birds, butterflies, moths, and other pollinators. This seed mix is suitable for

medium-to-dry sites. This seed mix includes at least 5 of 6 native permanent grass and sedge species and 28 of

32 native forb species. Apply at 38.50 PLS pounds per acre.

Low-Profile Prairie

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-Oats Grama

16.00

Carex spp.

Prairie Sedge Species

4.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

32.00

Koeleria macrantha

June Grass

1.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

1.00

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

36.00

Total

90.00

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Amorpha canescens

Lead Plant

0.50

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

2.00

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed

2.00

Baptisia alba

White Wild Indigo

2.00

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

10.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

5.00

Coreopsis palmata

Prairie Coreopsis

1.00

Dalea candida

White Prairie Clover

1.50

Dalea purpurea

Purple Prairie Clover

1.50

Desmanthus illinoensis

Illinois Sensitive Plant

3.00

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

8.00

Eryngium yuccifolium

Rattlesnake Master

2.00

Lespedeza capitata

Round-Headed Bush Clover

2.00

Liatris aspera

Rough Blazing Star

0.50

Lupinus perennis v. occidentalis

Wild Lupine

4.00

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

0.50

Oligoneuron rigidum

Stiff Goldenrod

1.00

Parthenium integrifolium

Wild Quinine

1.00

Penstemon digitalis

Foxglove Beard Tongue

0.50

Penstemon hirsutus

Hairy Beard Tongue

1.00

Ratibida pinnata

Yellow Coneflower

4.00

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

5.00

Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Sweet Black-Eyed Susan

1.00

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Prairie Dock

1.00

Solidago speciosa

Showy Goldenrod

0.50

Symphyotrichum ericoides

Heath Aster

0.25

Symphyotrichum laeve

Smooth Blue Aster

1.00

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Spiderwort

1.00

Verbena stricta

Hoary Vervain

1.00

Vernonia gigantea

Smooth Tall Ironweed

1.50

Veronicastrum virginicum

Culver's Root

0.25

Total

66.00