Previous Page  24 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 24 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

22

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

For

current pricing, availability,

and

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Keys to seeding success

>>

Adequate site preparation

>>

Choose the correct plant species for the site conditions

>>

Purchase quality Pure Live Seed

>>

Ensure good seed-to-soil contact

>>

Prevent annual weeds from re-seeding

>>

Create and follow a maintenance plan, adapt as site conditions dictate

Prairie

Seed Mixes

Established

Economy Prairie Mix

Asclepias tuberosa,

ButterflyWeed

Ratibida pinnata,

Yellow Coneflower

Economy Prairie

This prairie seed mix offers an economical way to establish a prairie. In addition to native prairie grasses, flowering

species provide color throughout the growing season and food sources for birds and butterflies. Adding seed or plant

plugs at a later date is a wonderful way to increase a prairie’s richness and diversity. This seed mix includes at least 6 of

7 native permanent grass and sedge species and 10 of 13 native forb species. Apply at 37.70 PLS pounds per acre.

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

12.00

Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-Oats Grama

16.00

Carex spp.

Prairie Sedge Species

3.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

24.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

2.50

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

32.00

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

12.00

Total

101.50

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

1.00

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed

1.00

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

10.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

6.00

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

8.00

Heliopsis helianthoides

False Sunflower

0.25

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

0.50

Penstemon digitalis

Foxglove Beard Tongue

1.00

Ratibida pinnata

Yellow Coneflower

4.00

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

8.00

Solidago speciosa

Showy Goldenrod

0.50

Symphyotrichum laeve

Smooth Blue Aster

1.00

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Total

41.75