Previous Page  23 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 23 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

574 586 2412

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

|

21

For

current pricing, availability, a

nd

information on our full installation

and management services, visit

cardnonativeplantnursery.com

Prairie

Seed Mixes

Monarda fistulosa,

Wild Bergamot

Andropogon gerardii,

Big Bluestem

Lupinus perennis,

Wild Lupine

A general prairie grass and wildflower mix providing a solid variety of species for most soil types and full sun,

this seed mix features a broad palette of colorful species, including several key species for pollinator habitat.

Adding seed or plant plugs at a later date is a wonderful way to increase a prairie’s richness and diversity. This

seed mix includes at least 6 of 7 native permanent grass and sedge species and 20 of 24 native forb species.

Apply at 38.66 PLS pounds per acre.

Basic Prairie

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Permanent Grasses/Sedges

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

12.00

Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-Oats Grama

16.00

Carex spp.

Prairie Sedge Species

3.00

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

24.00

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

2.50

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

32.00

Sorghastrum nutans

Indian Grass

12.00

Total

101.50

Temporary Cover

Avena sativa

Common Oat

360.00

Lolium multiflorum

Annual Rye

100.00

Total

460.00

Forbs

Amorpha canescens

Lead Plant

0.50

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

2.00

Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed

1.50

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

10.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

6.00

Coreopsis tripteris

Tall Coreopsis

1.50

Dalea purpurea

Purple Prairie Clover

2.00

Desmanthus illinoensis

Illinois Sensitive Plant

2.00

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

8.00

Eryngium yuccifolium

Rattlesnake Master

1.00

Heliopsis helianthoides

False Sunflower

0.50

Lespedeza capitata

Round-Headed Bush Clover

1.00

Liatris aspera

Rough Blazing Star

1.00

Lupinus perennis v. occidentalis

Wild Lupine

2.00

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

1.00

Oligoneuron rigidum

Stiff Goldenrod

1.00

Drymocallis arguta

Prairie Cinquefoil

1.00

Ratibida pinnata

Yellow Coneflower

4.00

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

6.00

Silphium terebinthinaceum

Prairie Dock

1.00

Solidago speciosa

Showy Goldenrod

0.50

Symphyotrichum laeve

Smooth Blue Aster

1.00

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

New England Aster

0.50

Vernonia gigantea

Smooth Tall Ironweed

2.00

Total

57.00