Previous Page  22 / 60 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 22 / 60 Next Page
Page Background

When choosing a seed mix, the

combination of species should be

suited to existing site conditions.

In addition, consider project goals

and expectations, especially with

regard to budget constraints.

Seed is a highly economical way

to create a native landscape, but

expectations may require that

species that germinate quickly be

chosen. Supplementing seed with

selective plant installation can

help address expectations.

Penstemon digitalis,

Foxglove Beard Tongue

20

|

nurserysales@cardno.com

Prairie

Seed Mixes

Standard seed mixes

To simplify the process and reduce costs, Cardno has developed several seed mixes for

specific habitats and hydrologic conditions. To maintain maximum seed quality, our standard

mixes are blended to order. Minor changes can be made to suit your project needs. Species can

also be added to increase diversity. Because they are made to order, allow approximately one

week for seed mix orders to be processed. Seed mixes are sold in 1/4 acre increments.

The seed mix lists can be downloaded as either an Excel spreadsheet or as a pdf at

cardnonativeplantnursery.com .

Our sales staff is available to conduct site inspections to

assist with selecting the most suitable seed mix for your site.

Seed

Mixes

Botanical Name

Common Name

PLS Oz/Acre

Forbs

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

16.00

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

10.00

Desmanthus illinoensis

Illinois Sensitive Plant

12.00

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-Leaved Purple Coneflower

12.00

Lupinus perennis

Wild Lupine

4.00

Monarda fistulosa

Wild Bergamot

1.50

Penstemon digitalis

Foxglove Beard Tongue

1.00

Ratibida pinnata

Yellow Coneflower

4.50

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-Eyed Susan

10.00

Solidago speciosa

Showy Goldenrod

1.00

Symphyotrichum laeve

Smooth Blue Aster

1.00

Total

73.00

Seed mix specifications are a key to the success of any

restoration or native planting project. Cardno has hundreds of

native plant and seed species available. Our experience with

designing seed mixes allows us to offer high quality custom

and standard mixes to meet our clients’ project needs.

Annual and Perennial Forbs

This seed mix includes quick-blooming annuals, biennials, and perennials to provide initial color during native

prairie establishment, especially on restoration sites. This mix contains many species beneficial to native bees and

pollinators and can be used to supplement other seed mixes or existing natural areas. This seed mix includes at

least 8 of 11 native forb species. Apply at 4.56 PLS pounds per acre.